Green Lane is a group of people with a passion and motivation aimed at creating changes that will improve the Armenian agriculture. It is one of the leaders promoting the development of organic agriculture in Armenia.
• Green Lane invites you to participate in the Harvest Festival: Rural Life and Traditions - 2015
We're Dedicated to Armenia's Organic Foods and Agricultural Development
Green Lane Agricultural Assistance NGO was established in December 2004 by a group of agricultural researchers, farmers, students and agribusiness professionals dedicated to the common goal of agricultural and rural development in Armenia and united by a common vision of the ways to achieve it - through supporting farmer cooperation and development of commercial farming in Armenia!
The NGO possesses considerable professional expertise as it pools the individual experiences and knowledge of its members. Many of them have worked in the field of agriculture and rural development for many years.
Green Lane is supported by agricultural cooperatives and farmer groups - some of them established by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Marketing Assistance Project in Armenia. Green Lane also includes individual farmers, agricultural and development specialists, researchers, and students - everybody who shares the ideas and goals proclaimed and pursued by it.