We're Dedicated to Armenia's Organic Foods and Agricultural Development
Green Lane Agricultural Assistance NGO was established in December 2004 by a group of agricultural researchers, farmers, students and agribusiness professionals dedicated to the common goal of agricultural and rural development in Armenia and united by a common vision of the ways to achieve it - through supporting farmer cooperation and development of commercial farming in Armenia!
The NGO possesses considerable professional expertise as it pools the individual experiences and knowledge of its members. Many of them have worked in the field of agriculture and rural development for many years.
Green Lane is supported by agricultural cooperatives and farmer groups - some of them established by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Marketing Assistance Project in Armenia. Green Lane also includes individual farmers, agricultural and development specialists, researchers, and students - everybody who shares the ideas and goals proclaimed and pursued by it.
We are on a Mission!
We work to help farmers improve and sustain their businesses and to make our contribution to securing healthy and safe agriculture products for consumers!
Green Lane assists farmers in production and marketing of high quality, competitive agricultural products via formation given out to farmer groups and cooperatives (farmer field schools, local extension research groups, cooperatives) thus improving the income of the member farmers, their families, people cooperating with them, and processors that are buying from the member farmers.