Green Lane NGO would like to present you a new book - “Cultivating Lemon Trees”, authored by Dr. Ara Hovhannisyan and Dr. Nune Sarukhanyan.  In a truly absorbing and reader-friendly way, the book tells the secrets of growing lemon trees and securing a rich and high-quality crop more...
Visit to “Aregnadem” agricultural consumer cooperative
On October 13, 2014 representatives of Hilfswerk Austria International, Julia Weber, Desk Officer Eastern Europe, Caucasus, Central Asia, and Nicole Bauer, Regional Manager South Caucasus, Nune Sarukhanyan, Green Lane NGO President, and Vardges Davtyan, Project Coordinator, visited Aregnadem community, Shirak marz to learn about the rennovation and being euqipped with all necesary equipment works for “Aregnadem” agricultural consumer cooperative. The cooperative building is almost ready, the works of interior furnishings came to an end as well. The cooperative was provided with all necessary equipments to start its activities.
The cooperative was established in the framework of the “Empowered Rural Women for Sustainable Agriculture in the South Caucasus” project which is being implemented by the financial assistance of Austrian Development Agency through Hilfswerk Austria International collaborating with CENN in Georgia and Green Lane Agricultural Assistance NGO in Armenia.