Green Lane NGO would like to present you a new book - “Cultivating Lemon Trees”, authored by Dr. Ara Hovhannisyan and Dr. Nune Sarukhanyan.  In a truly absorbing and reader-friendly way, the book tells the secrets of growing lemon trees and securing a rich and high-quality crop more...
Environmental Training for Women Farmers
On the 16th of May, 2014, an Environmental Education and Waste Management training was organized in Arayi community, in the scope of the “Support to Rural Development in the Aragatsotn Marz, Armenia” project.
26 women farmers from Arayi, Vardenut, Shenavan, Quchak, Apna, Hartavan communities attended the training. The trainer, Environmental Projects Advisor for Green Lane NGO Lia Asatryan, discussed the following topics with the participants: environment protection, environmental problems, types of pollution, waste management, waste recycling, the situation in Armenia, etc. The training was accompanied by interactive games which made the material more comprehensible.
20 individual women farmers and a group of 15 women farmers overall from six communities of Aparan sub-region are involved in chemical-free berry production (mainly raspberry) in the scope of the mentioned project.
The project is implemented by “Green Lane” Agricultural Assistance NGO, in partnership with ACF International, and is funded by the European Union.