Green Lane NGO would like to present you a new book - “Cultivating Lemon Trees”, authored by Dr. Ara Hovhannisyan and Dr. Nune Sarukhanyan.  In a truly absorbing and reader-friendly way, the book tells the secrets of growing lemon trees and securing a rich and high-quality crop more...
Training on the Bio-Organic Technology of Cultivating Strawberries
On May 3rd, a training on “The bio-organic technology of cultivating strawberry” was conducted for farmers and teachers from Berd, Tavush region and seven neighboring communities,  in the framework of the “Environmental and waste management educational project” for Berd sub-region.
The training was conducted by a docent of the Agricultural University of Armenia, Ara Hovhannisyan, PhD in agriculture, and Dr. Richard Funt, a professor at Ohio State University ,as well as the president of Green Lane NGO, Nune Sarukhanyan, PhD in agriculture .
The following main topics were presented during the training:
• Sustainable agriculture: The situation in Armenia and in Tavush region particularly. Comparative characteristics of sustainable and traditional agriculture.
• Biological and technological particularities of strawberries
• The actuality of strawberry cultivation, and doing it in an organic way.
• The particularities of cultivating strawberries and its development perspectives in Armenia
Ara Hovhannisyan, who has both local and international experience in this field, shared his theoretical and practical knowledge with participants. Dr. Richard Funt, who is also a berry producing farmer, shared his experience with participants as well. Mrs. Sarukhanyan particularly focused on the importance of sustainable agriculture, which is surely a promising field for Tavush region.
The participants expressed their satisfaction with the efficient collaboration, interesting trainings and valuable literature that they received, as well as agricultural tools, seedlings and organic fertilizers.
The project is being implemented by Green Lane NGO with the support of the Norwegian government.