Green Lane NGO would like to present you a new book - “Cultivating Lemon Trees”, authored by Dr. Ara Hovhannisyan and Dr. Nune Sarukhanyan.  In a truly absorbing and reader-friendly way, the book tells the secrets of growing lemon trees and securing a rich and high-quality crop more...
Trainings in Lori and Tavush Marzes
On August 8th, 2014, Green Lane Agricultural Assistance NGO organized trainings in communities Vahagni (Lori region) and Archis (Tavush region) in the scope of the EU-funded “Eco- migration: dialogue and cooperation in the South Caucasus countries for better life” project.
The goal of trainings within above-mentioned project was presentation of natural hazards that are common in target communities, their mitigation strategies on the base of application of sustainable agricultural practices on the base of the following two materials:
• “The prevention of natural hazards and phenomenon through sustainable management of natural resources” – education material,
• “Sustainable agriculture: prevention of natural hazards due to non-sustainable agricultural practices” – teaching material.
There were several highlighted issues which are common for the target communities, e.g. landslides, mudflows, their prevention opportunities on the base of sustainable agriculture.
The training was conducted by Dr. Hovik Sayadyan.
The project started in May, 2013 and will last until August 2015. It is implemented by “Green Lane” Agricultural Assistance NGO and the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN), and is funded by the European Union. The overall objective of the project is to support initiation and successful systemic reform implementation in the field of eco-migration in the South Caucasus countries via strengthening the capacities of the civil society actors and enhancing structured and inclusive multi-stakeholder dialogue at the national and regional levels. The target communities are in Lori and Tavush regions.